Club Cobra Gas-N Exhaust
[…] 3. New BAR rules

We received further clarification on California emission standards as it relates to SPCN that do not have a SB100 exemption. BAR's will be shortly begin to comply to with existing law which requires SPCN to meet the emission requirements of the year that they are first registered in. If you do not have a SB100 exemption and your vehicle is first registered in 2007, you will be required to meet 2007 emission standards.

BAR's previous policy of testing to the year the engine replicates was at odds with Vehicle Code § 4750.1 (effective Jan. 1, 2003). This section states in part:

"the vehicle shall be assigned the same model-year as the calendar year in which the application is submitted, for purposes of determining emissions control equipment and inspection requirements for the vehicle."

With reference to those vehicles that were passed by BAR under the old standard, it appears that BAR will "grandfather" those vehicles in.